Lions top Wikipedia, mice top science, mallards top sightings: 38 animals compared

Across 38 animals from 2016 to 2025, the lion drew the most Wikipedia views (22.1 million), the house mouse the most PubMed papers (646,117) and the mallard the most GBIF records (32.8 million).

Share this:

Of 38 animals we compared, the lion drew the most English Wikipedia views from 2016 to 2025, at 22,116,531. The house mouse, including the laboratory mouse, led research by a wide margin with 646,117 PubMed papers in the same decade. And the mallard duck led real-world records, with 32,838,773 occurrence records in GBIF, the Global Biodiversity Information Facility.

We collected all three numbers for each animal ourselves from free public databases. Side by side, they show three very different ideas of which animals matter: the ones people read about, the ones scientists work on, and the ones people actually see and record.

The three headline findings

  • Public favourites are big and charismatic. Lion (22,116,531), tiger (21,612,671), giant panda (16,305,583) and axolotl (16,283,992) top the Wikipedia ranking.
  • Science runs on model organisms. After the mouse come zebrafish (37,061 papers), C. elegans roundworms (17,871) and fruit flies (14,601). All four sit in the bottom eight of our list for Wikipedia views.
  • The widest gap is the Komodo dragon: 13,829,012 views but only 52 papers, about 265,943 views per paper. The honey badger is next, at 132,920.

Views, papers and records for 38 animals

AnimalWikipedia views 2016 to 2025PubMed papers 2016 to 2025GBIF records (all time)Views per paper
Lion22,116,5311,03720,25121,327
Tiger21,612,6715998,31136,081
Giant panda16,305,58363530025,678
Axolotl16,283,9924921,00833,098
Capybara15,222,76816928,60190,076
Tardigrade13,842,13056072,33224,718
Komodo dragon13,829,012521,424265,943
Blue whale13,546,31217231,60378,758
Platypus13,254,81824930,42353,232
Great white shark12,409,34612019,476103,411
Pangolin12,310,7268335,49614,779
Polar bear12,182,35234711,33335,108
Cheetah12,041,09935910,36133,541
Red panda11,694,95515279276,940
Wolf11,664,2272,983263,7343,910
Octopus11,388,9841,401296,5368,129
Hippopotamus11,112,52118916,86558,796
Koala10,187,204493454,76020,664
Bald eagle9,036,4831527,288,68859,451
Honey badger8,905,673672,304132,920
Snow leopard7,593,05616359246,583
Orca7,391,44676442,4479,675
Saltwater crocodile7,322,436102108,94471,789
Chimpanzee7,239,0392,4147,3372,999
Red fox6,966,2329882,066,6747,051
Monarch butterfly4,941,884326833,11615,159
House sparrow4,654,25638826,306,37811,996
Mallard4,362,68877932,838,7735,600
Emperor penguin4,122,27174132,29455,706
African bush elephant3,279,09132931,4269,967
Cane toad3,066,242270118,93611,356
Fruit fly2,991,59214,6014,502205
Naked mole-rat2,944,5194148017,112
House mouse2,758,040646,117254,0044
Western honey bee2,081,0904,7881,325,066435
C. elegans (roundworm)1,576,49817,87151988
Zebrafish1,406,08237,0611,01038
Common bottlenose dolphin700,642720195,232973
Sorted by Wikipedia views. Sources: Wikimedia Pageviews API, NCBI PubMed, GBIF. Computed by SuchScience.

Download the data (CSV)

What stands out

The giant panda is the clearest case of an animal people love but rarely record: 16,305,583 Wikipedia views and only 300 GBIF records. The snow leopard (592) and red panda (792) are similar.

Common birds dominate the records. The mallard (32,838,773), house sparrow (26,306,378) and bald eagle (7,288,688) are far ahead of every mammal in our list. The red fox, with 2,066,674 records, is the most-recorded mammal.

The tardigrade punches above its size, with 13,842,130 views. The axolotl is both popular and well studied, with 492 papers in the decade.

How we got these numbers

  • Wikipedia views: Wikimedia Pageviews API, /metrics/pageviews/per-article/en.wikipedia/all-access/user/<article>/monthly/2016010100/2026093000, summed for 2016 to 2025. Groups such as octopus, tardigrade and pangolin use the group article.
  • Research papers: NCBI E-utilities (esearch) for PubMed, esearch.fcgi?db=pubmed&term=<query>&rettype=count, publication years 2016 to 2025, title and abstract search on the scientific and common name. Exact queries are in the CSV. The lion query excludes sea lions. The mouse query includes the words mouse and mice, so it counts laboratory mouse research.
  • Records: GBIF Occurrence API, /v1/occurrence/search?taxonKey=<key>&limit=0, with the taxon key from /v1/species/match. All-time count, every country, including museum specimens and observations.
  • Retrieved: 31 October 2026.
  • Limitations: GBIF counts reflect where people record wildlife and share the data, not how many animals exist. Papers that use other names are missed, and some counted papers mention an animal only briefly. The 38 animals are a hand-picked mix of popular, studied and common species, not a random sample.